Results

2014

 Campdraft

Campdraft Results

 Cattle


Results

Competitions & Challenges

Atkin Building Co Ute & 4WD Muster

More Results

Special Award Won By Sponsored By
Show Grand Champion Arron Abbott LJ Hooker Katherine

Dog Novelty Challenge

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Best Dressed Dog Carrie-Anne McKenzie with George Katherine Vet Care
Fastest Dog Niki Baylis with Penny Katherine Vet Care
Funniest Dog Harry Demmens with Willy Katherine Vet Care
Most Popular Dog Carrie-Anne McKenzie with George Katherine Vet Care
Slowest Dog Anthony Pugh with Shadow Katherine Vet Care

KDSS Barrel Challenge

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Fastest Horse Sofia Tapp with a time of 19.97 seconds R & M Motorcycles
Fastest Motorbike Kane Golding with a time of 18.5 seconds R & M Motorcycles
Fastest Time Overall Kane Golding with a time of 18.5 seconds R & M Motorcycles

Lawn Mower Race

Awards Won By Sponsored By
First Gavin Read Repco
Second James Russell Repco
Third Bobby Cavanagh Repco

Territory Challenge

No Entries CDU Katherine Rural Campus

 Exhibits

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Best Community Display YMCA Cathy & Andrew Highet
Best Commercial Exhibit Mick Maloney Memorial St Johns Ambulance
Best Government Display Parks & Wildlife

 Equestrian

Champions Hunter, Hack & Rider
ASH Results
Dressage Results
Hack Results
Halter Results

Horsemanship Results
Hunter Hack Results
Hunter Seat Equitation Results
Hunter Under Saddle Results
Led Results

Novelties Results
Showjumping Results
Western Pleasure Results
Western Rider Results
Western Trail Results

NB: KDSS acknowledges that there is inaccuracys in spelling and that some information is omitted from the equestrian results.
This is due to complications with written results and KDSS apologises for any inconvenience.

 General

Southport Highest School Aggregate Katherine South Primary School Southport School

Agriculture & Horticulture

More Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Kevin Hickey Memorial Trophy for Highest Aggregate Alan Howard Katherine & District Show Society
Champion Scarecrow Class Dalton from MacFarlane Primary School Willem Westra van Holthe
Giant Pumpkin Brooke & Alexis Rapley with a whopping 68.5kgs

 Art

More Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Highest Aggregate Exhibitor Kelly Oakley Gallop-Thru-Time Gallery & Framing
Most Outstanding Senior Exhibit Kelly Oakley Jackson’s Drawing Supplies
Most Outstnading Junior Exhibit Shannon McHours Katherine & District Show Society

 Cooking

More Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Highest Senior Aggregate Helen Arbon Mrs Fay Cox
Highest Junior Aggregate Rebekah Arbon Mrs Fay Cox
Most Outstanding Junior Exhibit Harmony Bennett Brumby’s Bakery
Ruth Nixon Memorial Trophy Bronwyn Chandler Mrs Ruth Murphy
Battle of the Sexes - Best Cake Overall Jaimee Anderson 5 Star Supermarket

 Craft


More Results
Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Best Craft Exhibit Naomi Hunter Mrs Cathy Highet
Beat Junior Exhibit Will Warton Mr Andrew Highet

Dog Jumping

More Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Most Entertaining Dog Carrie-Anne McKenzie with George Katherine Vet Care

 Homebrew

More Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Best Overall Homebrew PNF Rod Scott
Best Presented Bottle Tain Challis Katherine & District Show Society

 Needlework

More Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Highest Aggregate Exhibitor June Edwards Gallop-Thru-Time Gallery & Framing
Outstanding Junoir Exhibit Abigail Holmes Top News

 Pets

More Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Best Presented Pet Vivian Lane with Short Circuit Katherine Vet Care
Pet with Most Personality Rashida Khan with Penny Katherine Vet Care
Champion Pet of the Show Vivian Lane with Matey Katherine Vet Care

 Photography


More Results
Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Photographic Exhibit Bill Koffmann LJ Hooker Katherine
Best B&W Print Veronica Elliott Southern Cross Television
Best Junior Exhibit Zoe Koffmann Nothern Machinery Sales
Junior Aggregate 4 way tie no clear winner NT Technology

Plants, Flowers & Gardens

More Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Most Outstanding Exhibit Rebecca Garland Danny Murphy
Highest Aggregate Exhibitor Rebecca Garland Katherine & District Show Society
Highest Junior Aggregate Bianca Schultz Katherine & District Show Society
Jean Sallis Memorial Trophy for Best Garden Stacey Kerr Renfree Pastoral

Poetry & Writing

More Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Adrianna Weetra Trophy Most Outstanding Primary Poet Stuart Arbon Katherine & District Show Society

Poultry & Caged Birds

More Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Best Exbibit by a Junior Stuart Arbon Katherine & District Show Society
Champion Bantam Terry & Rosita Avenell TIO
Phlip Phillips Memorial Trophy Champion Bird of the Show Stuart Arbon Terry’s Auto Electrical & Airconditioning
Champion Breeding Pair Terry & Rosita Avenell TIO
Champion Exhibit by a Novice John Zelley Terry’s Auto Electrical & Airconditioning
Champion Game Fowl Simone Hayes TIO
Champion Rare Breed Terry & Rosita Avenell LJ Hooker Katherine
Champion Standard Stuart Arbon TIO
Champion Waterfowl Ian Young Everything Auto Electrical
Decorated Chook Silhouettes Overall Champion Annabelle South Chris the Cabinet Maker
Decorated Chook Silhouettes Overall Reserve Champion Winston Bostock Mitre 10
Highest Aggregate Ian Young LJ Hooker Katherine
Novelty Class - Champion Not Awarded LJ Hooker Katherine
Novelty Class - Reserve Champion Not Awarded LJ Hooker Katherine
Reserve Champion Bird of the Show Terry & Rosita Avenell TIO
The Ugliest Chook Not Awarded Terry’s Auto Electrical with Norplump

 Rodeo

Northern Machinery Sales Rodeo Results

Working Dog Trials

DAC Enterprises Working Dog Trial
Results