Results

2015

 Campdraft

Campdraft Results

 Cattle

Class Results
Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
The Adrian Creighton Memorial Trophy Best Pen of Cattle Trophy Rural College Katherine & District Show Society
Supreme Champion Exhibit Taminmin College NAB Agribusiness
Most Successful Exhibitor Taminmin College LJ Hooker Katherine
Junior Champion Brahman Heifer Taminmin College Westpac Bank
Reserve Junior Champion Brahman Heifer Rural College Elders Katherine
Senior Champion Brahman Cow Taminmin College Willem Westra Van Holthe MLA
Reserve Senior Champion Brahman Cow Taminmin College Nov. Mono & Aquamill Maintenance
Grand Champion Brahman Female Taminmin College Nov. Mono & Aquamill Maintenance
Junior Champion Brahman Bull
Taminmin College Territory Rural
Reserve Junior Champion Brahman Bull Rural College Arthur J Gallagher Insurance Brokers
Senior Champion Brahman Bull
Taminmin College Nov. Mono & Aquamill Maintenance
Reserve Senior Champion Brahman Bull Taminmin College Nov. Mono & Aquamill Maintenance
Grand Champion Brahman Bull Taminmin College Nov. Mono & Aquamill Maintenance
Most Professional Cattle Groom Angus Watson LJ Hooker Katherine
Steward’s Award Best Kept Pen(s) Rural College Nov. Mono & Aquamill Maintenance

Competitions & Challenges

Dog Novelty Challenge

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Best Dressed Dog TBA Katherine Vet Care
Fastest Dog TBA Katherine Vet Care
Funniest Dog TBA Katherine Vet Care
Most Popular Dog TBA Katherine Vet Care
Slowest Dog TBA Katherine Vet Care

KDSS Barrel Challenge

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Fastest Horse Sofia Tapp with a time of 20.16 seconds R & M Motorcycles
Fastest Motorbike Shaan Dunwell with a time of 19.15 seconds R & M Motorcycles
Fastest Time Overall Shaan Dunwell with a time of 19.15 seconds R & M Motorcycles

Territory Challenge

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Fastest Time Team RIST CDU Katherine Rural Campus

Top End Tournament

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Fastest Time Team DPI with a time of 5mins 14secs M & K Lee Electrical

 Exhibits

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Best Community Display Kentish Life Long Learning Cathy & Andrew Highet
Best Commercial Exhibit Mick Maloney Memorial Vanderfield North West Mick Maloney
Best Government Display NT Police, Fire & Emergency Services Katherine & District Show Society

Equestrian (All Results TBA)

Champions Hunter, Hack & Rider
ASH
Dressage
Hack 
Halter

Horsemanship
Hunter Hack
Hunter Seat Equitation
Hunter Under Saddle
Led

Novelties
Showjumping
Western Pleasure
Western Rider
Western Trail

NB: KDSS acknowledges that there is inaccuracys in spelling and that some information is omitted from the equestrian results.
This is due to complications with written results and KDSS apologises for any inconvenience.

 General

 ANZAC

Class Results

 Agriculture


Class Results
Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Kevin Hickey Memorial Trophy for Highest Aggregate William O’Keeffe Katherine & District Show Society
Champion Senior Agriculture Exhibit Francis Townsend Katherine Country Club
Champion Junior Agriculture Exhibit William Hersey Willem Westra Van Holthe MLA

 Art

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Most Outstanding Senior Exhibit Simmone Croft Terrace Emporium
Most Outstnading Junior Exhibit Taitt Green LJ Hooker Katherine

 Cooking


Class Results
Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Senior Cooking Exhibit Bronwyn Chandler Brumby’s Bakery
Champion Junior Cooking Exhibit Abiona Devlin Orange County Auctions
Ruth Nixon Memorial Trophy Rowena Mccosker Mrs Ruth Murphy
Battle of the Sexes - Best Cake Overall Anne-Maree Wilson 5 Star Supermarket

 Craft

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Senior Craft Exhibit Naomi Hunter Katherine Mitre 10
Champion Junior Craft Exhibit Mia Harris Mr Andrew Highet

Dog Jumping


Class Results
Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Entertainer of the Show Simon Barrington with Boris Katherine Vet Care

 Homebrew


Class Results
Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Best Overall Homebrew Peter Gazey Katherine Mitre 10

 Horticulture

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Senior Horticulture Exhibit Colleen Mctaggart Danny Murphy
Champion Junior Horticulture Exhibit Mia Harris Katherine & District Show Society
Jean Sallis Memorial Trophy for Best Garden Stacy Kerr Katherine Mitre 10

 Needlework

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Senior Needlework Exhibit Melanie Usher Terrace Emporium
Champion Junior Needlework Exhibit Conner Sarney-Scotney Orange County Auctions

 Pets

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Pet of the Show Bianca Schultz Katherine Vet Care
Reserve Champion Pet of the Show Lauren Kingsley Katherine Vet Care

 Photography

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Senior Photographic Exhibit Robert Herzog Terrace Emporium
Champion Junior Photographic Exhibit Georgina Holt NT Technology

Poetry & Writing

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Adrianna Weetra Trophy Most Outstanding Primary Poet Not Awarded Katherine & District Show Society

 Poultry

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Phlip Phillips Memorial Trophy Champion Bird of the Show Ian Young Terry’s Auto Electrical & Airconditioning
Reserve Champion Bird of the Show Rosita Avenell Katherine & District Show Society
Champion Bantam Ian Young Katherine & District Show Society
Champion Breeding Pair TBA Katherine & District Show Society
Champion Game Fowl Terry Ross Katherine & District Show Society
Champion Rare Breed Ian Young Katherine & District Show Society
Champion Standard TBA Katherine & District Show Society
Champion Waterfowl Ian Young Katherine & District Show Society
Champion Exhibit by a Novice TBA Katherine & District Show Society
Best Exbibit by a Junior TBA Katherine & District Show Society
Champion Decorated Chook Silhouette TBA Katherine & District Show Society
Reserve Champion Decorated Chook Silhouette Joseph Gazey Katherine & District Show Society
School Highest Aggregate Katherine South Terry’s Auto Electrical & Airconditioning

 Rodeo

Northern Machinery Sales Rodeo Class Results