Results

2016

Most Junior Champions in the General Sections Sponsored by The Southport School

Won by Katherine South School


 Campdraft

Campdraft
Class Results
Most Successful Station Victoria River Downs Sponsored by Landmark

 Cattle

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
The Adrian Creighton Memorial Trophy Best Pen of Cattle Trophy Not Awarded Katherine & District Show Society
Supreme Champion Exhibit Taminmin College NAB Agribusiness
Most Successful Exhibitor Taminmin College LJ Hooker Katherine
Junior Champion Brahman Heifer Taminmin College Westpac Bank
Reserve Junior Champion Brahman Heifer Rural College Elders Katherine
Senior Champion Brahman Cow Taminmin College Willem Westra Van Holthe MLA
Reserve Senior Champion Brahman Cow Rural College Nov. Mono & Aquamill Maintenance
Grand Champion Brahman Female Taminmin College Nov. Mono & Aquamill Maintenance
Junior Champion Brahman Bull
Taminmin College Nov. Mono & Aquamill Maintenance
Reserve Junior Champion Brahman Bull Rural College Nov. Mono & Aquamill Maintenance
Senior Champion Brahman Bull
Rural College Nov. Mono & Aquamill Maintenance
Reserve Senior Champion Brahman Bull Rural College Nov. Mono & Aquamill Maintenance
Grand Champion Brahman Bull Taminmin College Nov. Mono & Aquamill Maintenance
Most Professional Cattle Groom Dana Melville LJ Hooker Katherine
Steward’s Award Best Kept Pen(s) Not Awarded LJ Jooker Katherine

Competitions & Challenges

Dog Novelty Challenge

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Fastest Dog

Abiona Devlin with Patcha

Katherine Vet Care

KDSS Barrel Challenge

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Fastest Horse Sophia Tapp with a time of 19.84 seconds R & M Motorcycles
Fastest Motorbike Tyler McCoy with a time of 18.94 seconds R & M Motorcycles
Fastest Time Overall Tyler McCoy with a time of 18.94 seconds R & M Motorcycles

Territory Challenge

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Fastest Time Team VRD - Kayla Kurnof & Laurita Dennien CDU Katherine Rural Campus

Top End Tournament

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Fastest Time Max & Ted Wachtel XXXX Gold

Site Exhibitors

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Best Community Display Australian Paralympics Cathy & Andrew Highet
Best Commercial Exhibit Mick Maloney Memorial Vanderfield Toyota Mick Moloney
Best Government Display NT Police, Fire & Emergency Services Katherine & District Show Society

 Equestrian

Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Showjumper Finniss Beasy Suffren Contracting
ASH NT Bred Anne-Marie Cruickshank with Kiana Blue Murder ASH NT Branch

Led, Ridden and Hack Results

Western Results

Dressage Results

ASH Results

Showjumping Results

Pony Club Showjumping Results

General Section Exhibits

Annual Unique

Class Results

 Agriculture

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Kevin Hickey Memorial Trophy for Highest Aggregate Carolyn Adam Katherine & District Show
Champion Senior Agriculture Exhibit Rita Ekberg LJ Hooker Katherine
Champion Junior Agriculture Exhibit Brooke Rapley Willem Westra Van Holthe MLA

 Art

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Most Outstanding Senior Exhibit Harvery Karpany Gallop-Thru-Time Framing & Gallery
Most Outstnading Junior Exhibit Travis Yates The Southport School

 Cooking

Cooking Class Results

Homebrew Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Senior Cooking Exhibit Elizabeth Hart Fay Cox
Champion Junior Cooking Exhibit Sophia Bartlett The Southport School
Battle of the Sexes - Best Cake Overall Rowena McCosker Katherine & District Show Society

 Craft

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Senior Craft Exhibit Naomi Hunter Gallop-Thru-Time Framming & Gallery
Champion Junior Craft Exhibit Hippy Program The Southport School

Dog Jumping

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Entertainer of the Show TBA Katherine Vet Care

 Horticulture

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Senior Horticulture Exhibit Blondie DeMarco Danny Murphy
Champion Junior Horticulture Exhibit Aviona Devlin The Southport School

 Needlework

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Senior Needlework Exhibit Olivia Usher Gallop-Thru-Time Framing & Gallery
Champion Junior Needlework Exhibit Ann Holmes The Southport School

 Pets

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Pet of the Show Lady owned by Naomi Miller-Munter Katherine Vet Care
Reserve Champion Pet of the Show Bouncer owned by Bianca Schultz Katherine Vet Care

 Photography

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Champion Senior Photographic Exhibit Rod Gregg LJ Hooker Katherine
Champion Junior Photographic Exhibit Meg Jones The Southport School

Poetry & Writing

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Adrianna Weetra Trophy Most Outstanding Primary Poet Not Awarded Katherine & District Show Society

 Poultry

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Sponsored By
Phlip Phillips Memorial Trophy Champion Bird of the Show Deb Young Terry’s Auto Electrical & Airconditioning
Reserve Champion Bird of the Show Jack Drury Top End Rural Supplies
Champion Bantam Jack Drury Top End Rural Supplies
Champion Breeding Pair Jacquelyn Devereaux Top End Rural Supplies
Champion Game Fowl Terry Ross Top End Rural Supplies
Champion Rare Breed Rosita Avenell Top End Rural Supplies
Champion Standard Rostita Avenell Top End Rural Supplies
Champion Waterfowl Deb Young Top End Rural Supplies
Champion Exhibit by a Novice Carolyn Adam Top End Rural Supplies
Best Exbibit by a Junior Jack Drury The Southport School
Champion Decorated Chook Silhouette Brooke Rapley Katherine Regional Community Bank
Reserve Champion Decorated Chook Silhouette Kavesh Singla Katherine Regional Community Bank
Chief Ministers Cup - School With the most Silhouette’s Katherine South Dept. Chief Minister
Champion Ancona Rosita Avenell Ancona Club of Australia

 Rodeo

Northern Machinery Sales Rodeo

Class Results