Results

2017

Campdraft

Class Results

Special Award Won By Sponsored By
Most Successful Station  Killarney Station  Landmark 

Cattle 

Class Results

Special Awards Won By Animal Name Sponsored By
Adrian Creighton Memorial Trophy Best Pen of Cattle  Charles Darwin University    Katherine & District Show Society 
Supreme Champion  Charles Darwin University  Lulu  NAB Agribusiness 
Grand Champion Brahman Female  Charles Darwin University  Lulu  Aquamill Maintenance & Mono Pumps 
Grand Champion Brahman Bull  Charles Darwin University  Max  Aquamill Maintenance & Mono Pumps 
Junior Champion Brahman Heifer  Taminmin College  Milly  Westpac Bank 
Reserve Junior Champion Brahman Heifer  Taminmin College  Matilda  LJ Hooker Katherine 
Senior Champion Brahman Cow  Charles Darwin University  Lulu  Patty Buntine 
Reserve Senior Champion Brahman Cow  Charles Darwin University  Kara  Road Trains of Australia 
Junior Champion Brahman Bull  Charles Darwin University  Max  Aquamill Maintenance & Mono Pumps 
Reserve Junior Champion Brahman Bull  Charles Darwin University  Mudjie  Road Trains of Australia 
Senior Champion Brahman Bull  Charles Darwin University  Leroy  Aquamill Maintenance & Mono Pumps 
Reserve Senior Champion Brahman Bull  Not Awarded    Road Trains of Australia 
Most Successful Exhibitor  Charles Darwin University    Patty Buntine 
Most Professional Cattle Groom  Maddi Harley    LJ Hooker Katherine 
Steward's Award Best Kept Pen(s)  Danielle Thompson    LJ Hooker Katherine 

Site Exhibitors

Special Award Won By Sponsored By
Best Community Display  Bushfire Volunteers  Cathy & Andrew Highet 
Mick Moiloney Memorial Trophy for Best Commercial Exhibit  Mack Trucks  Mick Moloney Memorial Award 
Best Government Display  Dept of Infrastructire & Planning  Katherine & District Show Society 

Equestrian

Led      Ridden      Hack      ASH      Dressage      Western      Showjumping      Novelty Events

Special Award Won By Horse Name Sponsored By
       
Champion Showjumper  TBA  TBA   
ASH NT Bred  CJ Scotney  Monsoon Raindance  ASH 
Supreme Champion  Paxton Pulford  Warragul Hallmark   
Champion Stallion/Colt  Paxton Pulford  Warragul Hallmark   
Reserve Champion Stallion/Colt  Nicole Mutimer  Clydenvale Jaque   
Champion Mare/Filly  Helena Sangster  Mythrilvelletta   
Reserve Champion Mare/Filly  Mel Goss  Regal Luxe   
Champion Gelding  Colleen Davidge  Diamond Cut Lucky Player   
Reserve Champion Gelding  Shaan Baxter  Pie   

Agriculture

Class Results

Special Award Won By Sponsored By
Kevin Hickey Memorial Trophy for Highest Aggregate  Carolyn Adam  Katherine & District Show Society 
Champion Agriculture Exhibit  Cynthia Prime  Onsite Refrigeration & Airconditioning 
Most Outstanding Junior Agriculture Exhibit  Lachlan & Sam Dingle  Les Cox 
Special Award Won By Sponsored By
Champion Art Exhibit  Simmone Croft  Gallop-Thru-Time Framing & Gallery 
Most Outstanding Junior Art Exhibit  Georgia Grosser  The Southport School 
Special Award Won By Sponsored By
Champion Cooking Exhibit  Peter Lloyd-Jones  Fay Cox 
Most Outstanding Junior Cooking Exhibit  Lauren Kingsley  The Southport School 
Battle of the Sexes - Best Cake from Shelia's & Bloke's Classes  Peter Lloyd-Jones  Patty Buntine 
Best Preserve  Heather Dingle  Katherine & District Show Society 
Special Award Won By Sponsored By
Champion Craft Exhibit  Jeanette Lambert  Gallop-Thru-Time Framing & Gallery 
Most Outstanding Junior Craft Exhibit  Hippy Program  The Southport School 

Dog Jumping & Novelty Events

Class Results

Special Award Won By Details Sponsored By
Dog Novelty Fastest Dog  TBA    Katherine Vet Care 
Champion Entertainer of the Show  TBA    LJ Hooker Katherine 
Overall Dog Jumping Champion  Buster  2.57m  LJ Hooker Katherine 

Horticulture

Class Results

Special Award Won By Sponsored By
Champion Plant or Flower Exhibit  Brian DeMarco  Danny Murphy 
Most Outstanding Junior Plant/Flower Exhibit  Abiona Devlin  The Southport School 

Needlework

Class Results

Special Award Won By Sponsored By
Champion Needlework Exhibit  Juanita Tabe  Gallop-Thru-Time Framing & Gallery 
Most Outstanding Junior Needlework Exhibit  Olivia Usher  The Southport School 
Special Award Won By Pet Name Sponsored By
Champion Pet of the Show  TBA    Katherine Vet Care 
Reserve Champion Pet of the Show  TBA    Katherine Vet Care 

Photography

Class Results

Special Award Won By Sponsored By
Champion Photographic Exhibit  Deb Wildish  LJ Hooker Katherine 
Most Outstanding Junior Photographic Exhibit  Mia Harris  The Southport School 

Poetry & Writing

Class Results

Special Award Won By Sponsored By
Adrianna Weetra Trophy for Most Outstanding Primary School Poet  Kara Bitz  Katherine & District Show Society 

Poultry

Class Results

Special Award Won By Sponsored By
Phlip Phillips Memorial Trophy for Champion Bird of the Show  Rosita Avenell  Terry's Auto Electrical & Airconditioning 
Reserve Champion Bird of the Show  Ashleigh Cavanagh  Top End Rural Supplies 
Champion Bantam  Rosita Avenell  Top End Rural Supplies 
Champion Breeding Pair  Craig Baxter  Top End Rural Supplies 
Champion Game Fowl  Ben Reinke  Top End Rural Supplies 
Champion Rare Breed  Allen Story  Top End Rural Supplies 
Champion Standard  Rosita Avenell  Top End Rural Supplies 
Champion Waterfowl  Ashleigh Cavanagh  Top End Rural Supplies 
Champion Ancona  Terry Avenell  Ancona Club of Australia 
Best Exhibit by a Novice  Jerusie Bracey  Top End Rural Supplies 
Most Outstanding Junior Poultry Exhibit  Jack Drury  The Southport School 
Champion Decorated Chook Silhouette  Annabelle Guest  Katherine Regional Community Bank 
Reserve Champion Decorated Chook Silhouette  Zayn Woodhouse  Katherine Regional Community Bank 
Chief Minister's Cup - School with Most Silhouettes  Katherine South Primary School  Dept of Chief Minister 

Northern Machinery Rodeo

Class Results